Papa Stour, Gorda Water

House(S) (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Walls And Sandness
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

(Scheduled as Loch that Ebbs and Flows, settlement, Papa Stour). The monument comprises the remains of a prehistoric settlement consisting of the foundations of two houses together with stretches of field wall and cairns of field-cleared stones. The settlement is located on a low ridge E of the loch, and is crossed by the ruinous old hill dyke. Directly under this dyke is the foundation of an oval house some 12.5m by 13.7m externally, with very thick walls which may conceal subsidiary or linked cells. 20m to the WNW lies another oval house foundation, but less detail can be seen. This measures 12.7m by 9m overall, and there is a slight mound on its SW end. 45m SW of this is an oval mound 6m by 8m and 1m high, which may be a burnt mound although this is not clear. A number of slight traces of former field walls, including a number of upright earthfast slabs and several scattered cairns of field-cleared stones complete the remains.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated May 1996.