Gascon Hall

Castle (Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Orchard

Site Number NN91NE 14

• Parish Trinity Gask

(NN 9862 1743) Gascon Hall (NR) (Remains of)

OS 6" map, (1958)

The ruins of an old castle called 'Gascon Hall' which is said to have been the place where Sir William Wallace encountered the ghost of Faudon, as narrated by Blind Harry. The appearance of the building does not justify such an early date. Nothing further is known of its history. The real Gascon Hall is said to have stood about a mile and a half to the north east, amongst the present woods of Gask.

New Statistical Account (NSA) 1845.

All that remains of this castle is a rough column of mortared masonry, approx 2.0m square and 2.5m high. The SW side shows the springing of an arch, possibly indicating a barrel-vault whilst the opposite side shows evidence of a newel stair. No further information.

Revised at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (W D J) 3 August 1967.

This irregular fragment of stonework stands on the summit of a low knoll on the floodplain of the River Earn. In addition to the remains of vaulting and stair that have been previously noted, a section of wall-facing survives on the N.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, IF), 26 October 1995.

Field Visit (1996 - 2003)

Russell Coleman managed an Historic Scotland funded project to record medieval moated sites in Scotland. Gazetteers were produced for each regional council area between 1996 and 2002 with an uncompleted overall review in 2002-03. The results of the first year of the project were published in Tayside and Fife Archaeological Journal, Volume 3 (1997).

Aerial Photographic Transcription (19 October 2017)

An interpretative transcription, or mapping, of information on oblique aerial photographs was produced on 19 October 2017.