Lower Glendevon Reservoir

Site Name Lower Glendevon Reservoir

Classification Enclosure(S) (Period Unassigned), Hut(S) (Period Unassigned), Pen(S) (Period Unassigned), Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)(Possible), Track(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NN90NW 22

NGR Description Centred NN 9317 0517

• Parish Blackford

Field Visit (1 April 1998)

NN90NW 22 centred 9317 0517

There is a complex system of turf-banked enclosures on the steep, grass- and bracken-grown hillside to the N of the Lower Glendevon Reservoir. Only a small patch of ground within the enclosures appears to have been cultivated, and they probably mainly took in grazing and stock. The lower ends of some of the enclosures have been eroded by the reservoir.

The system is evidently multi-period and appears to have expanded progressively from four discrete roughly oval or subrectangular enclosures (NN 9268 0508, NN 9298 0514, NN 9316 0514, NN 9394 0506) bounded by substantial earth and stone field-banks. The westernmost of the primary enclosures describes a C-shape against a burn and measures about 220m from NNW to SSE by 110m transversely (NN 9268 0508); at the centre there is a small patch of what may be rig. A slighter field-bank butts onto the W side of this early enclosure and forms part of two further enclosures, which are themselves of more than one phase of construction. Slighter, predominately turf, field-banks subdivide and butt onto the other three primary enclosures to form a haphazard network of conjoined irregularly-shaped plots. These display evidence of several phases of construction and many of the junctions between the fields have been remodelled. A trackway (NN 9317 0526) bounded by the sides of two fields leads from one enclosure to the rough pasture on the hillside above. Other, hollow trackways traverse the central part of the enclosure system, both cutting and predating individual lengths of field-bank. A small rectangular enclosure measuring about 14m by 9m abuts the easternmost primary enclosure (NN 9354 0512).

On a terrace to the N of the system there is a large isolated enclosure (NN 9283 0523) to the WSW of which the turf footings of two subrectangular huts can be seen (NN 9280 0520). Internally they measure 4.5m by 2.2m (GDEV98 97), and 3.3m by 2m (GDEV98 96) respectively.

(GDEV98 96-7)

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC), 1 April 1998.

Project (1 May 2016 - 12 May 2017)

Archaeological features were identified and mapped from airborne remote sensing sources, such as lidar, historic vertical aerial photographs, and 25cm orthophotographs.

Information from HES (OA) 12 May 2017