Edinburgh, Leith, 59 Bernard Street

Interior.  E wing, first-floor, SE apartment panelling in E corner of apartment.
Edinburgh, Leith, 36 The Shore and 59-65 Bernard Street, interior.
View of fireplace in East wing, first floor, North East Apartment.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of 59-63 Bernard Street, the National Commercial Bank of Scotland, 24-25 Maritime Street, 27-31 Bernard Street, 36-37 Shore, Carpet Lane Flour Mill and Lamb's House, looking ESE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of 59-63 Bernard Street, the National Commercial Bank of Scotland, 24-25 Maritime Street, 27-31 Bernard Street, 36-37 Shore, Carpet Lane Flour Mill and Lamb's House, looking N.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of 59-63 Bernard Street, the National Commercial Bank of Scotland, 24-25 Maritime Street, 27-31 Bernard Street, 36-37 Shore, Carpet Lane Flour Mill and Lamb's House, looking WSW.
Edinburgh, Leith, 36 The Shore and 59, 61, 63 and  65 Bernard Street, interior.
North wall of pend with detail of South door at foot of stair.
Edinburgh, Leith, 36 The Shore, and 59-65 Bernard Street, pend.
View of South door, stopped moulded surround
Detail of North apartment, second floor, East wing, showing hand-forged door hinge
 compare
Oblique aerial view of 59-63 Bernard Street, the National Commercial Bank of Scotland, 24-25 Maritime Street, 27-31 Bernard Street, 36-37 Shore, Carpet Lane Flour Mill and Lamb's House, looking SSW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of 59-63 Bernard Street, the National Commercial Bank of Scotland, 24-25 Maritime Street, 27-31 Bernard Street, 36-37 Shore, Carpet Lane Flour Mill and Lamb's House, looking NNW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of 59-63 Bernard Street, the National Commercial Bank of Scotland, 24-25 Maritime Street, 27-31 Bernard Street, 36-37 Shore, Carpet Lane Flour Mill and Lamb's House, looking NW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of 59-63 Bernard Street, the National Commercial Bank of Scotland, 24-25 Maritime Street, 27-31 Bernard Street, 36-37 Shore, Carpet Lane Flour Mill and Lamb's House, looking WNW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of 59-63 Bernard Street, the National Commercial Bank of Scotland, 24-25 Maritime Street, 27-31 Bernard Street, 36-37 Shore, Carpet Lane Flour Mill and Lamb's House, looking W.
Detail of panelling and stone bolection-moulded fireplace in West wall, West apartment.
View of original cross-lined door in East wing, first floor, North East Apartment.
Edinburgh, Leith, 36 The Shore and 59-65 Bernard Street.
View of second floor of the West wing of the North Apartment showing panelling and stone bolletion moulded fireplace.
View of North-East apartment, second floor, East wing, showing panelling and stone bolletion-moulded fireplace on East wall.
View of South-East apartment, East wing, second floor. Detail of timber and plaster ceiling cornice.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of 59-63 Bernard Street, the National Commercial Bank of Scotland, 24-25 Maritime Street, 27-31 Bernard Street, 36-37 Shore, Carpet Lane Flour Mill and Lamb's House, looking ENE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of 59-63 Bernard Street, the National Commercial Bank of Scotland, 24-25 Maritime Street, 27-31 Bernard Street, 36-37 Shore, Carpet Lane Flour Mill and Lamb's House, looking NE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of 59-63 Bernard Street, the National Commercial Bank of Scotland, 24-25 Maritime Street, 27-31 Bernard Street, 36-37 Shore, Carpet Lane Flour Mill and Lamb's House, looking NNE.
Edinburgh, Leith, 36 The Shore, and 59-65 Bernard Street.
Detail of arched entrance to pend and remains of forestair.