Hillkitty Burn

Site Name Hillkitty Burn

Classification Enclosure(S) (Period Unassigned), Field System (Period Unassigned), Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Track(S) (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Kaimknowe; Truffy Knowe.

Site Number NN90NE 2

NGR Description Centred NN 9602 0593

• Parish Glendevon

NN90NE 2 centred 9602 0593

A system of turf and stone field-banks occupies a gently sloping terrace on the SE facing hillside to the NW of the Hillkitty Burn. The terrace, which is bounded on the SE by the steeply incised gorge of the Burn, and on the NW by the steep slopes of Truffy Knowe and The Law, extends from the farmsteading of Kaimknowe (NN90NE 22, NN 9585 0537) to the confluence of the Hillkitty Burn with its tributaries, the Westrig Burn and the Fawncleugh Burn. Several enclosures and two patches of rig also lie to the WSW of Kaimknowe, above the haughland of the River Devon.

Most of the banks, and the enclosures they form, lie along the W side of the Hillkitty Burn to the NE of Kaimknowe farmsteading. They show evidence of repeated remodelling, and the system may have expanded progressively from two large primary enclosures defined by substantial turf and stone banks. The first of these lies immediately to the N of the farmsteading of Kaimknowe (NN 9574 0549), and the second on the NE bank of the Wanangoat Burn where it joins the middle reaches of the Hillkitty Burn (NN 9595 0590). Field banks have been extended in stages to take in the ground along the terrace, eventually forming a continuous head-dyke extending along the valley. In places two roughly parallel banks are visible, for example at the NE end of the system, probably indicating successive stages in the development of the head-dyke. In addition to this progressive intake of the gaps between the large primary enclosures, further enclosures have also been added on the hillslope above the terrace, in one instance placed high on the flank of Truffy Knowe (NN 9584 0600). Cultivated ground is largely confined to the interiors of the larger enclosures on the lower ground, and is characterised by shallow, wide-spaced and straight rigs. The extent of these rigs roughly matches the improved ground shown on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Perthshire and Clackmannanshire 1866, sheet cxvii). Below the plough-scar that marks the upper edge of this ground the earlier field-banks have been levelled or slighted by the cultivation.

Interspersed amongst the field-banks and large enclosures there are four small enclosures. The southernmost lies on the hillside to the NNW of Kaimknowe (NN 9571 0548) and is subrectangular on plan, measuring about 35m by 17m internally. The other three (NN 9580 0556, NN 9616 0617, NN 9620 0635), which are of a similar size, have been formed at the existing intersections of field-banks and are less regular on plan.

A trackway runs out through the field-system to the NE of Kaimknowe, while another, braided in places, leads up onto Truffy Knowe.

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC), 8 May 1998.