Grenich

Dyke(S) (Period Unassigned), Field System (Period Unassigned), Settlement (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Grenich

Classification Dyke(S) (Period Unassigned), Field System (Period Unassigned), Settlement (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NN86SW 2

• Parish Blair Atholl

NN86SW 2 8067 6054

See also NN86SW 11 and NN86SW 15.

(NN 807 605) Dun (NR)

OS 1" map, (1956) sheet No. 48.

A dun (information from OS 1" map, 7th series, sheet No. 48) about 300 yards NE of Grennich farmhouse is about 95ft in diameter. Most of the large stones have been removed and the enclosure has been used as a dump for field-gathered stones. What appears to be an old dyke runs in to its eastern side. About 30ft to the east are the remains of a small structure which may have been connected (Watson 1926).

W J Watson 1915.

The remains of this homestead at NN 8067 6054 are generally as described and planned by Watson. The entrance was almost certainly in the south-west. The old dyke and structure to the east are relatively modern.

Surveyed at 1/2500. (cf. NN44SE 7)

Visited by OS (R D) 28 March 1968.

The confused remains of a Glen Lyon type homestead in a false crest position on a SE-facing hillside. It is best defined around the N half where the wall is visible as a partially turf-covered band of debris some 8.0m wide. About ten intermittent earthfast stones in this debris, probably of the outer wall face suggest an overall diameter of c. 23.0m. The wall thickness cannot be ascertained. Elsewhere the wall is hidden by a mass of field cleared stones piled over it. A gap in the WSW gives access to the hollowed interior, but it is open to question if this is on the site of the original entrance.

The homestead occurs on the S fringe of an early field system marked by numerous stone clearance heaps and occasional lynchets. A few ruinous dykes in the same area are probably relatively recent. There is nothing to link the homestead with the field system although it is possible that the two may be contemporary.

(See also NN86SW 11 and NN86SW 15 ).

Visited by OS (A A) 31 October 1974.

A small section was cut through one of the clearance cairns at Grenich, revealing that it was made up of stone, with some soil, over a fossil topsoil.

Information from G Barclay (Historic Scotland), 16 February 1993.

The following sites were surveyed in March 1993 within a c5ha area in advance of afforestation. The survey area contains approximately 140 clearance cairns and 14 spreads of more recently cleared stone (NN 804 605). Full details are lodged with the NMRS.

NN 8067 6054 A second homestead, 25m to 27m in diameter, was located on the SE side of the survey area, with a probable entrance on its SW side.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 19 July 2013.