Borenich

Cup Marked Stone (Prehistoric), Settlement (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Borenich

Classification Cup Marked Stone (Prehistoric), Settlement (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NN86SW 17

• Parish Blair Atholl

At NN 8346 6050 on a rise on a grassy S-facing slope, is a level platform surrounded by a poorly preserved turf-covered wall. It is not quite circular measuring 21.0m N-S by 18.0 E-W overall. About 5.5m inside the N arc is an arc of stones on edge, reminiscent of an inner face, but possibly, at least partially, recent. There is an entrance gap in the W. It is too substantial to be a hut circle, and is probably a badly robbed Glen Lyon-type homestead.

On the N fringe of the wall is a boulder (0.9m x 0.7m x 0.3m) lying flat, with at least twenty small cup marks on its upper surface.

Surveyed at 1/10,000.

Visited by OS (A A) 10 April 1975.

The disturbed remains of this homestead consist of a grass-grown stony bank up to 4.6m thick enclosing an area measuring 15.5m from N to S by 13.5m transversely, with an entrance gap on the WNW. Around the N edge of the interior there is an arc of large edge-set stones reveting a shelf 2m broad against the inner face of the wall and reducing the internal dimensions of the homestead to 12.7m by 13.5m. Although the relationship between the arc of stones and the main wall of the homestead is not clear, there appears to be no reason to assume that the former is a recent construction, and a comparison with the homestead (NN86SW 4), which stands 550m to the ENE at NN 8397 6065, suggests that the N wall may originally have been unusually thick (up to 7.5m) in order to accommodate an intra-mural passage.

The cup-marked boulder lies on the N edge of the wall, as described by the OS.

Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 8 December 1998