Grenich

Site Name Grenich

Classification Building (Period Unassigned), Corn Drying Kiln (Period Unassigned), Field Boundary (Period Unassigned), Settlement (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NN86SW 11

• Parish Blair Atholl

NN86SW 11 8037 6049.

At the SW edge of an early field system (see NN86SW 2) at NN 8037 6049 are the vestiges of a Glen Lyon-type homestead.

It survives as a level circular platform around the edge of which are twenty four intermittent stones of the outer wall facing giving an overall diameter of 26.3m. The bulk of the wall has been cleared away but one surviving inner facing stone in the E shows a wall thick- ness of 3.0m. The entrance is not evident. The NW arc has been destroyed by a modern rectangular building now reduced to a foundation. A poorly-defined field wall of uncertain date joins the S arc, and a ruinous corn drying kiln lies eight metres outside the same quadrant. There is no definite evidence to link the homestead with the field system though it is possible that the two may be contemporary.

Visited by OS (A A) 31 October 1974.

The following sites were surveyed in March 1993 within a c5ha area in advance of afforestation. The survey area contains approximately 140 clearance cairns and 14 spreads of more recently cleared stone (NN 804 605). Full details are lodged with the NMRS.

NN 8038 6050 A homestead c26m in diameter defined by a discontinuous line of facing stones, with a possible entrance 4m wide on the E side.

NN 8037 6050 A rectangular sheepfold overlies the W side of the above homestead.

NO 8037 6048 - NN 8036 6047 A curvlinear fieldbank, 40m long, runs SW from the homestead.

NN 8038 6048 and NN 8039 6047 Two corn-drying kilns are cut into the S side of the terrace upon which the homestead is located.

NN 8040 6050 - NN 8054 6052 A 140m long and 0.5m high lynchet extends eastwards from the homestead. Two smaller lynchets, each 0.3m high and 15m and 25m long respectively, lie to the S of this.

NN 8047 6058 - NN 8074 6078 A curvilinear field bank 330m long runs along the NW side of the survey area.

NN 8054 6059 - NN 8056 6060 Three annular banked features abut the above field bank.

NN 8059 6064 - NN 8062 6061 A poorly preserved field bank, c60m long, is overlain by the long field bank above.