Sweetshaw Brae, Daer Resevoir

Burnt Mound(S) (Prehistoric), Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned)

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Crawford
  • Former District Clydesdale

NS 984 091 cairns (7) and burnt mound

On the southern slope of Sweetshaw Brae are at least seven cairns and a burnt mound. The mound is 35m S of farm buildings, on a terrace on the NE side of the Daer Reservoir. It is a classic kidney-shaped mound, 12m x 5m, with a gradually-narrowing W end. On the N side there is an active spring emerging from the ground, which may have been the original source for the site.

The cairns lie to the E of the farmon improved grassland. They range in size from 3m to 5m in diameter and up to 0.5m high. They form part of a larger group of cairns located to the E.

Recorded in draft of forthcoming report History of the Daer Valley, South Lanarkshire.

Biggar Museum Trust, T Ward 2002, NMRS MS 1774, 35.