Clach Na H-iobairt

Standing Stone (Prehistoric)

• Parish Blair Atholl

(NN 8214 6590) Clach Na h-Iobairt (NR)

OS 6" map, Perthshire, 2nd ed., (1900)

At Pitagown is one large standing stone and two or three lying by it.

This stone is 1.5m high by 1.1m wide by 0.4m thick, and bears no markings of any kind. No other stones could be found. The name could not be confirmed.

Visited by OS (W D J) 7 September 1967.

Field Visit (23 October 1942)

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 10 December 2014.

Archaeological Evaluation (15 March 2011)

NN 82300 65900 (centred on) An evaluation was undertaken on 15 March 2011 on an irregularly-shaped field immediately E of the House of Bruar and the scheduled ancient monument of Clach na-I-Obairt standing stone (SAM 1517). The evaluation consisted of the excavation of 21 targeted trial trenches, covering 6.96% of the development area. No significant archaeology was encountered across the development area, but prehistoric remains were revealed just E of the site. These consisted of a series of negative cut features. The features were sampled and a fire-cracked stone and fragments of Bronze Age Beaker pottery recovered.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: House of Bruar