Blair Atholl, Golf Course Road

Long Cist (Early Medieval)

Classification Long Cist (Early Medieval)

Site Number NN86NE 34

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Parish Blair Atholl

A single long cist was uncovered during building work to a house in Golf Course Road, with the top layer of capstones only 50 cm below ground level. Some twenty stones in four layers covered a cist, which was oriented E-W and contained an almost complete fully extended skeleton with the skull to the west, initially identified as a male in his early 30's. No artifacts were recovered when the soil was sieved.

A G Reid 1985.

Field Visit (18 August 2017 - 21 August 2017)

NN 877 651 (centred on) A ‘Big Dig’ weekend involving volunteers from several local community groups, including Atholl Country Life Museum, Perth Museum and Art Gallery, Clan Donnachaidh Society, the Community Council and local primary school, took place 18–21 August 2017. The project, which aimed to investigate a ‘pictish’ burial discovered at Bridge of Tilt in 1986, included a desk-based assessment, geophysical survey of gardens next to the burial and nearby school playing fields, and hand excavation of test pits on anomalies identified by the geophysical survey. No archaeological features were

uncovered in any of the test pits. The geophysical survey was undertaken by Peter Morris. In addition a 2D facial reconstruction was made of the skull from the burial and samples from the bones have been submitted for DNA and isotope analysis.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: HES, Clan Donnachaidh Society and Atholl Country Life Museum