Excelsior: St Fergus, North Sea

Barque (19th Century)

Site Name Excelsior: St Fergus, North Sea

Classification Barque (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Scotstown Head; 'between Scotston Head And Rattray Head'; 'between Scotston's Head And Rattray Head'; Excelsior

Site Number NK15SW 8064

NGR NK 10 54

NGR Description NK c. 10 54

Datum Datum not recorded

• Parish Maritime - Aberdeenshire
  • Former District Maritime
  • Former County Not Applicable

NK15SW 8064 c. 10 54

N57 35 W1 49

NLO: Rattray Head [name: NK 110 578]

Scotstown Head [name: NK 119 518]

St Fergus [name: NK 099 520].

Possibly on map sheet NK15NW.

Formerly entered as NK15NW 8056 at cited location NK c. 10 55 [N57 35 W1 50].

22 November 1881, EXCELSIOR, 12 yrs old, of Norway, wooden barque, 462 tons, 12 crew and a pilot, Master T. Hansen, Owner I. Hesselberg, Laurvig, departed Coosaw River, S. Carolina, for Borrowstoness, carrying phosphate rock, wind SSW10, stranded, total loss, midway between Scotston's Head and Rattray Head, Co. Aberdeen.

Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1881-82 (1883 [C.3487] LXIII.135).

Peterhead, Nov. 22, 1.45 p.m, EXELSIOR, from South Carolina for Bo'ness, cargo phosphate rock, ashore Scotston: crew and pilot safe: vessel likely total wreck.

Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 21,083, London, Wednesday November 23 1881.

Peterhead, Nov. 22, 2.55 p.m., EXELSIOR barque, of Laurvig, Norway, cargo phosphate rock, from Coosaw River, South Carolina, for Bo'ness, ashore near Rattray Head: foremast gone: will become a total wreck: crew saved by lifeboat.

Rattray Head, [by tel. dated Lomnay, Nov. 23, 7.35 p.m.], EXELSIOR barque, of Laurvig, Captain T. Hanson, stranded at Rattray Head on 22nd: cargo phosphate rock: crew saved by lifeboat: may be got off.

Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 21,084, London, Thursday November 24 1881.

Peterhead, Nov. 22, early this morning, during a strong gale from the WSW, the Norwegian barque EXCELSIOR, of Laurvig, stranded at Rattray Head. The National Lifeboat Institution's lifeboat stationed at Peterhead proceeded to her assistance, and rescued the crew, consisting of the master and twelve men, who were brought safely to land. The lifeboat encountered very heavy seas, and the service was well performed.

Rattray Head (Peterhead), Dec. 3, EXCELSIOR barque, from Coosaw River for Bo'ness, ashore near Rattray Head, is a total wreck, her cargo (phosphate rock), will not be saved. The sale of the vessel and gear is to take place on the 5th inst.

Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 21,095, London, Wednesday December [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/69 (no. 3229).

(Classified as wooden barque, with cargo of phosphate rock: date of loss cited as 22 November 1881). Excelsior: this vessel stranded between Scotston [Scotstown] Head and Rattray Head. Capt. Hansen.

Registration: Norwegian. Built 1869. 462 tons [unspecified].

(Location of loss cited as N57 35.0 W1 49.0).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The map sheet assigned to this record is essentially tentative, being derived from the unverified location of loss that is cited by Whittaker.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 13 November 2007.

Whittaker ID : 3683