Lewis, Stornoway, Lews Castle, Tower

Tower (19th Century)

Site Name Lewis, Stornoway, Lews Castle, Tower

Classification Tower (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Lewis Castle; Lews Castle College; Lews Castle Policies And Gardens; Boatman’s Tower

Site Number NB43SW 49.09

NGR NB 42256 33187

NGR Description NB 41990 33001 to NB 42256 33186

• Parish Stornoway

Site Management (17 July 2003)

2 storey dummy tower house, rubble-built on a square plan into the north section of the boundary walls of Lews Castle which now form the walls to Stornoway Harbour. The tower features a crenellated parapet, rock-faced raised quoins, and an entrance in the left bay of its west elevation. A modern timber slated addition sits on the roof. (Historic Scotland) The tower is locally referred to as Christy's Lodge.

Standing Building Recording (29 August 2017 - 30 August 2017)

NB 421 331 A programme of archaeological work was undertaken, 29–30 August 2017, in the grounds of Lews Castle. An enhanced standing building survey, including photographs, was undertaken of the Boatman’s Tower and Porter’s Lodge, except for those areas which were not accessible due to vegetation or unsafe conditions. A photographic record of the castle terrace walls and steps, as well as the castle sunken garden, was also produced. No finds or features of archaeological significance were recorded during a geophysical survey and subsequent evaluation in advance of the development of a children’s play park.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: MacLeod Archaeology and The Stornoway Trust