Eweford

Site Name Eweford

Classification Cairn (Prehistoric), Cairn (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age), Cist (Prehistoric), Cist (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age), Mortuary Enclosure(S) (Neolithic)

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Dunbar
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

Archaeology Notes (8 September 2021)

It is very likely that the cairn described in previous accounts is the 'Tumulus' which is depicted on a 1737 map of ‘Ewfoord Estate, belonging to Sir John Warrender of Lochend Baronet', now held in the National Records of Scotland (RHP6776). The mound is named on the map as 'Tipipil Know’ and the irregular character of its depiction (in profile) suggests that if it was a burial mound it had already been dug into.

Information from HES Survey and Recording (JRS) 8 September 2021.

Note (4 August 2020)

Date Fieldwork Started: 04/08/2020

Compiled by: ELF

Location Notes: Evaluation work undertaken by GUARD during October and November 2001, in advance of upgrading of the A1 near Dunbar, revealed significant archaeological sites in two areas, including Neolithic alignments and mortuary structures; and Bronze Age burial cairn containing multiple burial urns and deposition of Late Neolithic and Early Bronze Age material. Excavation of these sites took place through December 2001 to March 2002 and was reported in DES Vol 3, p.35. There is no mention of a cup-marked stone in this report.

Panel Notes: Canmore ID257432 notes that a cup marked stone was located at NT66370 77370 during the survey prior to the construction of the A1 roadway. This location lies between the A1 and School Brae roads and is now woodland. There is nothing to be seen at this location. I cannot access any information regarding the current wheabouts of the cup marked stone.