Edradynate Castle

Building(S) (Period Unassigned), Motte (Medieval)(Possible)

Classification Building(S) (Period Unassigned), Motte (Medieval)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Milton Of Cluny

Site Number NN85SE 33

• Parish Weem

At NN 8808 5215, on the E brink of a deep stream gully, is a medieval earthwork, possibly a motte, known locally as 'Edradynate Castle'.

It consists of a near rectangular artificial mound, 5.0m high, with a level summit area measuring 22.0m NNW-SSE by 6.0m. Steep natural slopes defend the SW side, but the other sides are protected by a ditch (5.0m wide by 1.5m deep) with an outer rampart (4.0m wide by 1.0m high), and a second rampart (2.5m wide by 0.5m high) in the SE. Both ramparts have been truncated in the S by an ornamental path, now ruinous, which apparently once led to the summit. There is no entrance evident. The site is badly overgrown with trees and rhododendrons.

On the summit are the poorly-defined foundations of two stone buildings. The more northerly is almost square, measuring c. 5.0m overall with the wall c. 1.0m thick. The second is 9.5m NNW-SSE by 6.0m in the NNW narrowing to 5.5m in the SSE, with the wall c. 1.0m thick. The NNW gable seems to be rounded. The interior shows a small excavation trench. These buildings are not strong enough to have been defensive and their date and purpose are conjectural. A small terrace S of the buildings and just off the summit may be of late date.

Visited by OS (AA) 9 April 1975

Scheduled as Edradynate Castle, earthwork, 120m E of Milton of Cluny.