Glassie 1

Cup And Ring Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Classification Cup And Ring Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NN85SE 3

• Parish Weem

See also NN85SE 27.

(NN 8519 5105) (information from M E C Stewart, 14 December 1964). Two stones, one of which is cup and ring marked, are situated behind Glassie farmsteading. The marked example is a three-sided pyramid, two of the sides bearing numerous marks. The stone is part of the living rock of the hill and not a boulder. About 80 yds E there is another stone of similar shape, but it shows no markings.

N D Mackay 1950

NN 8507 5125. A cup and ring marked boulder. It bears 20 cups, and 3 cups with rings.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (BS) 18 February 1975.

Scheduled with NN85SW 7 and NN85SW 13 as Glassie, cup and ring-marked stones.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 23 January 2001.

NN 85065 51242 Small boulder, 0.82 x 0.63 x 0.3m, 4m W of NN85SE 3. Single cup, diameter 60mm, depth 10mm.

C Thomas and A Hale 2005

NN 85071 51247 (NN85SE 3). Tent-shaped rock, with higher end at W. Concentration of six cups at W end, encircled by three eccentric rings. Three cups at W end, encircled by three eccentric rings. Three cups on sharp upper edge, looking E. On sloping S face are at least 13 cups. The saddle of the rock, to the E, displays three cups, two of which are prominent, in bas-relief; a single ring surrounds one. Complete ring and arc to the N surround the other to the E. On lower E side of rock are four cups, the largest of which has a gutter to the W, and is surrounded by a complete ring and an arc running from W, through E to SE. A ring surrounds a cup.

Report with photographs to be lodged with Perth and Kinross SMR and NMRS.

Note (20 May 2019)

Date Fieldwork Started: 20/05/2019

Compiled by: ScRAP

Location Notes: Located on an outcrop of bedrock on gently S sloping land c. 70m to the E of a deciduous plantation, c. 125m W of a coniferous plantation and c. 450m to the NE of Glassie Farm, in a field of rough grazing surrounded by boggy terrain. There are extensive views to the S over the Appin of Dull and the River Tay. This site is a scheduled monument.

Panel Notes: A roughly rectangular shaped panel with a rising summit at the SW end, measuring 2.3x1.3m in size and up to 0.6m in height. The rock surface is raised in the SW, it rises sharply to a peak at the S end which gently slopes towards the centre of the panel before dropping sharply and running close to the ground level. There are motifs on multiple surfaces of the rock, with the majority clustered at the S end on the W slope.

At the summit of the panel there is an elaborate motif consisting of four cups, of varying sizes - the largest of which has a long tail, which have been embraced by three rings (the innermost is complete, the outer two are partial) which contain three satellite cups within the second ring. These rings run across multiple surfaces of the panel, giving the impressions of ribs protruding from a spine.

In addition there are three cup and single ring motifs (2 of which have a raised boss within the ring), a cup and complete ring with a tail, four cups with partial rings, a cup with a tail, and 10 solo cups.