Ceann Na Coille

Dun (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Ceann Na Coille

Classification Dun (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NN85NW 3

• Parish Dull

(NN 8073 5860) (OS 6" map annotated by A L F Rivet). A well-preserved dun. The lower courses of the wall have survived in a sound state, most of the inner face and about half of the outer being visible among the debris and brushwood. The interior is 55' in diameter and the entrance is in the E.

R W Feachem 1963

NN 8074 5859. This 'dun' is typical of the circular stones structures concentrated in central Perthshire which, by analogy with the example at Litigan are presumed to be homesteads (see NN44SE 7). It is well preserved, circular in plan, and measures 22.5m in over all diameter, with the wall 3.0m thick. The inner face survives to at least four courses, and the outer face can be traced intermittently around the whole periphery. The entrance in the E has been mutilated by appears to have been 1.2m wide. The interior has been planted with young beech trees but has not been ploughed.

Visited by OS (AA) 31 October 1974

Unpublished description:

Another undoubted dun on the lip of a flat shelf overlooking a gentle descent to the Tummel. It resembles Borenich Dun in being compartively well preserved, the wall debris forming a prominent feature of the landscape. Circular on plan it measures 55 ft in diameter within a wall 9 ft to 10 ft in thickness. Both faces are intermittently visible, the inner one standing to a height of 4 ft in four courses at one point on the SE arc. The entrance was possibly in the north-eastern arc, but no details are discernible.

Visited by RCAHMS (KAS) 22 May 1957.

Notebook MS 36/176 p46.

Typescript p64.

This dun is situated on a small spur which protrudes from the N flank of Cragan Dubh and which stood at a distance of [340] yards S of the right bank of the River Tummel before the level of Loch Tummel was raised. The site, which slopes slightly down from S to N, is approached over level ground from S and W. To the E there is a gradual fall to the burn, while the N face of the spur drops steeply for a few feet before the gentle northern slope of the hillside is resumed. The dun is situated at a height of 650 feet OD, 200 feet above the old river level, and at a distance 800 yards E of Foss Home Farm farmhouse. The wall is fairly well preserved, most of a low course of stones of the inner face and about half those of the outer face being visible either through the grass or among the tumble of stones and boulders forming the ruin of the wall and its core. The interior measures 55 feet in diameter. The entrance, which is in the E, is not well preserved, only two stones of the S side being visible.

NN 807 586

Visited by RCAHMS (RWF) 3 May 1958.

Notebook MS 36/182 p28

Reference (1963)

This site is noted in the ‘List of monuments discovered during the survey of marginal land (1956-8)’, published in Vol. 1 of the RCAHMS Inventory of Stirlingshire. The 26 monuments were listed by their name, classification, parish and county, and the list also includes an indication of whether they had been planned (P), whether they were visible only as a cropmark (C), and whether they were worthy of preservation (*).

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 30 October 2012.

Measured Survey (18 April 2012 - 20 April 2012)

WA Heritage was commissioned by the Forestry Commission Scotland to produce detailed measured archaeological surveys of nine ringforts around Loch Tummel, Tay Forest District. The aim of this work is to inform future conservation management plans for the monuments and to provide an enhanced record of their current condition for inclusion in the Historic Environment Records for each site The survey was undertaken over a period of three days in April 2012. A detailed measured survey of each ringfort (and associated features) was undertaken using a combination of EDM and dGPS equipment. This report includes a series of detailed and annotated measured plans with associated contour survey at 1:100; a series of basic unannotated site plans with topographic hachures at 1:500, an enhanced photographic record and written description of each ringfort.

Information from Oasis (waherita1-127099)