Queen: Badcall Bay, North Minch

Sloop (19th Century)

• Former District Maritime
  • Former County Not Applicable

NLO: Badcall Bay [name centred NC 160 411].

Possibly on map sheets NC03NE, or NC14SE.

10 September 1874, QUEEN, 13 yrs old, of Wick, sloop, wood, 24 tons, 2 crew, Master and Owner J. Macleod, departed Staxigol [Staxigoe] for Dundalk, carrying herrings, wind NW6, stranded, entrance to Lock [Loch] Badcall, Sutherland.

Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1874 - 75 (1875 [C.1341] LXX.501).

Wick, 17th Sept., the QUEEN (sloop), McLeod, hence to Dundalk, with herrings, struck on a rock near the entrance to Loch Badcall (Sutherlandshire) 10th Sept., and became a total wreck: cargo lost.

Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 18,850, London, Monday September 21 [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/68 (no. 2498).

(Classified as sloop, with cargo of herring: date of loss cited as 10 September 1874). Queen: this vessel was wrecked at the entrance to Loch Badcall, Sutherland. Capt. McLeod.

(Location of loss cited as N58 19.0 W5 9.0).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative, being derived from that cited by Whittaker.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 25 March 2004.

Loss (10 September 1874)