Aberfeldy

Cup Marked Rock (Prehistoric)

Classification Cup Marked Rock (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Moness Stone

Site Number NN84NE 4

• Parish Dull

(NN 8569 4896) Cup marked rock with 22 cups. Situated in the field known as the croft of the church.

Information from M E C Stewart to OS, 15 December 1964.

The outcrop is situated beside the fence in a field above a bungalow, Hazelyn, in Moness Crescent, Aberfeldy.

Breadalbane Archaeol Soc 1964.

This outcrop, at NN 8573 4884, is a partially turf-covered slab of stone measuring 0.9m x 0.6m. On its upper surface are at least 15 cup marks.

Visited by OS (J B) 11 February 1975.

Cup-marked stone NN 857 488 A watching brief was carried out during the relocation of the Moness cup-marked stone (NN84NE 4) in September 2005. The stone was moved to secure long-term preservation outwith the new Moness housing estate, while using the opportunity to interpret the stone for the pubic. A 20th-century brick was discovered beneath the stone, indicating that the stone was not in its original position.

The 1st edition OS map depicts a sub-circular mound, probably a designed landscape feature relating to Moness House, at the site of the cup-marked stone, but evaluation of this in 2004 (DES 2004, 102) revealed that only 19th/20th-century rubble survived. It is possible that the stone was moved to this site to be incorporated as a garden feature of Moness House. The stone has been temporarily located at NN 855 486.

Archive to be deposited in NMRS.

Sponsor: Perth and Kinross Heritage Trust.