Glasgow, 520 Bilsland Drive, Ruchill Hospital, Water Tower

Hospital (Period Unassigned), Water Tower (Period Unassigned)

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Glasgow (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Water Tower, Ruchill Hospital, 520 Bilsland Drive, 1892, A B McDonald

The magnificent focal point, and the best of the cocooned remains, of an infectious diseases hospital with many separate ward blocks. Tall square red brick and stone tower on pedestal, with decorated two-stage body and complex three-stage head resembling a Flemish bell tower. Octagonal turrets, bell-roofed with onion finials to corners of first stage; another octagonal tower with pyramid roof, drum of columns, cupola with foliage top and finial to top stage of head.

Standing Building Recording (4 July 2012 - 5 July 2012)

AOC Archaeology Group was commissioned by Colliers International on behalf of their clients Scottish Enterprise to undertake an historic building survey of the former infectious diseases hospital complex of Ruchill Hospital at 520 Bilsland Drive, Glasgow. This work was required as a condition on the planning consent on the demolition the buildings (bar the A Listed water tower) at the request of the Glasgow City Council. The hospital complex was completed in 1900 as an infectious diseases hospital to the east of Ruchill Park and consisted of a number of ward pavilions and administration and other ancillary blocks. It was expanded in the early 20th century to include additional ward pavilions to the south of the site. The hospital was amalgamated into the National Health Service in 1948 and some of the ward pavilions to the east were also demolished to make way for a new laundry building. The NHS moved out of the site in 1998 and since that time the buildings have lain empty. They were not made watertight and, as a result, they have suffered from extensive water damage to such an extent it is now no longer possible to access the interior of the buildings as ceilings have fallen in, timbers have failed and plaster has failed due to the brick walls. At the time of survey, 12 buildings remained on site and these were recorded as a preservation by record through photographic and drawn survey.

Information from Oasis (aocarcha1-129872) 5 March 2014