Gulnare: Scarfskerry, Pentland Firth

Brigantine (19th Century)

Site Name Gulnare: Scarfskerry, Pentland Firth

Classification Brigantine (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) 'Rocks Off Scarfskerry, Pentland Frith'; 'to The East Of Scarfskerry Haven'; North Sea; Gulnare

Site Number ND27SE 8010

NGR ND 26 74

NGR Description ND c. 26 74

Datum Datum not recorded

• Parish Maritime - Highland
  • Former District Maritime
  • Former County Not Applicable

ND27SE 8010 c. 26 74

N58 39 W3 17

NLO: Scarfskerry [name centred ND 267 741]

Scarfskerry Point [name: ND 259 747]

Pentland Firth [name centred ND 35 81].

3 December 1866, GULNARE, of Liverpool, was driven ashore on the rocks to the east of Scarfskerry Head in the Pentland Frith [Firth]. The men listed below, hearing cries for help, immediately proceeded to the rescue, and, by means of a rope, a communication with the wreck was effected, and five of the crew brought safely to shore. The mate of the vessel was drowned while attempting to land, before a communication had been effected. Awards out of the Mercantile Marine Fund: Donald Thomson and John Dunnet, a bronze medal and £2 each: and £2 each to eleven un-named others.

Table 31: List of Persons, Subjects of Great Britain and its Dependencies, to whom Rewards have been granted, during the Year 1867, for gallant Services in Saving Life from Shipwreck, etc.

Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1867 (1867-68 [4055] LXIII.421).

3 December 1866, GULNARE, new, brigantine, 159 tons, 6 crew, departed Liverpool for Aberdeen, carrying salt, stranded, partial loss, 1 life lost, wind NW10, rocks off Scarfskerry, Pentland Frith [Firth].

Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1866 (1867 [3901] LXIV.367).

Thurso, ---. The GULNARE (schooner), Mearns, from Liverpool to Aberdeen, [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/68 (no. 2332).

(Classified as brigantine, with cargo of salt: date of loss cited as 4 December 1866). Gulnare: this vessel was wrecked to the east of Scarfskerry Haven. Capt. Mearns.

Registration: Liverpool. 260 tons [unspecified].

(Location of loss cited as N58 39.25 W3 16.0).