Church Of Strowan

Cemetery (Period Unassigned), Church (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Monzievaird And Strowan Parish Church

Site Number NN82SW 4

• Parish Monzievaird And Strowan

(NN 8205 2119) Church of Strowan (NR)

OS 6" map (1959)

The ruins of the old church of Strowan are in the centre of the grave-yard adjacent to the mansion-house of Strowan. The walls are only a few feet high.

OS 6" map (1959)

Strowan church, now a ruin, dedicated to St Ronan or Rowan (c.737), is not earlier than 1669 when the previous church was still standing. The church, in use until the beginning of the 19th century was built near the site of the earlier one. The parish of Strowan was united to Monzievaird before 1662.

Chronicles of Strathearn 1896

The existing ruin of Strowan Church (as it is known locally) is undoubtedly that of the church built post 1669. It has the appearance of being 17th century, and a tablet with the date 1684, inserted in the east gable, is significant. The north and south walls have been restored at some unknown date. No trace of the original west wall remains, the existing wall at this side being modern.

Adjoining the church to the west are the grass-covered footings of an earlier structure, probably the original church.

The graveyard, now disused, was also the burial ground of the Stirling family of Strowan House.

Visited by OS (EGC) 9 December 1966

At some time, possibly after the church went out of use in the 19th century, the building was shortened, with the insertion of a new west wall. The remains of the original western half of the church survive as a sub-rectangular hollow, and it appears to be this that the OS surveyor identified as the footings of an earlier church.

Visited by RCAHMS (JBS) 6 February 2000

Photographic Survey (1986)