Tom A' Chaisteil

Commemorative Monument (19th Century), Fort (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Tom A' Chaisteil

Classification Commemorative Monument (19th Century), Fort (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Sir David Baird's Monument; Tom-a-chastel; Tomachastel; Tomachastle; Tom A Chastile

Site Number NN82SW 3

• Parish Monzievaird And Strowan

NN82SW 3 82476 21700

(NN 8247 2169) Sir David Baird's Monument on site of CASTLE (NR).

OS 6" map (1959)

Traces of a fortification are still visible on Tom-a-hastle. About 1740 most of the stones were carried away.

OSA 1793

Traditionally this was a stronghold of the Earls of Strathearn. The foundations were removed in 1831 to make way for the erection of a monument to General David Baird the Hero of Seringapatam.

NSA 1845

A fort occupies the summit of Tom a 'Chaisteil (the correct name), a prominent wooded hill. The summit has been enclosed by two walls, the inner 3.0m above the outer, mutilated by the disused track which ascends the hill and which also encircles the summit. Debris from the walls lies scattered on the hillslope intermingles with the top-soil.

On the NE the outer defences have been destroyed by the same track. On the west side a series of ramparts extend down the steep slope and across it. They are generally reduced to grassy scarps but, where best preserved, the scarp is still 2.7m high and counterscarp 0.5m high. There are indications of an entrance through these ramparts, although the easier approach would have been from the east.

There is no trace of a castle on the hill.

Surveyed at 1/2500.