Edinburgh, Craigmillar Castle Road, Craigmillar Castle, Dovecot

Boundary Wall (Period Unassigned), Dovecot (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Edinburgh, Craigmillar Castle Road, Craigmillar Castle, Dovecot

Classification Boundary Wall (Period Unassigned), Dovecot (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NT27SE 107.02

Watching Brief (16 February 2009)

NT 2885 7091 A watching brief was carried out 16 February 2009 during the excavation of two small trenches for the base of a new bench near the dovecot. Upper landscaping layers of unknown date overlay demolition debris, which may have been added to the site during landscaping.

Funder: Historic Scotland

Alan Radley – Kirkdale Archaeology

NT 2893 7091 A watching brief was carried out 24 April 2009 during the excavation of two small trenches for new signs near the ticket office. The trenches contained deposits rich in brick fragments. These deposits probably related to the construction of the nearby 18th-century Craigmillar Castle Cottages (NT27SE 5812). A rough surface in one trench may have been an earlier access road.

Informatino from David Murray (Kirkdale Archaeology) 30 March 2009. OASIS ID: kirkdale1-249666

Watching Brief (15 June 2009 - 9 September 2009)

NT 2885 7091 A watching brief was carried out 15 June–9 September 2009 during consolidation work on the

boundary wall. Trial trenches excavated on both sides of the wall revealed recently disturbed deposits containing an abundance of late 19th-century finds. These included brick and glass fragments and a substantial quantity of pantile, possibly indicating the presence of a now demolished roofed structure next to the wall.

The wall was a in poor condition, partly as a result of damage caused by tree roots and there were several areas of repair. Some fragments of stone used in the wall had probably been taken from the nearby ruin of Holyrood Abbey. Following examination and recording a 7m wide section of wall was demolished. Further investigation revealed that there had been at least two phases of boundary wall construction, and that most of the earlier wall had been removed during the building of the later wall. The later wall had also undergone

numerous repairs.