Dargill

Standing Stone (Prehistoric)

Classification Standing Stone (Prehistoric)

Site Number NN82SE 22

• Parish Muthill

(NN 8592 2004) Standing Stone (NR)

OS 6" map (1901)

The remains of a stone circle between the Crieff-to-Auchterarder road and Dargill Island consist of a squarish block of schist, 7' 8" high and over 16' in girth, and an indistinct mound. Two other great stones were removed in 1909.

F R Coles 1911

The stone has a maximum height of 2.2m and the base measures about 1.4m x 1.2m There is no sign of the other two stones.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 22 March 1963

Field Visit (29 September 1997)

This large standing stone is situated on the edge of a N-facing terrace in the middle of an arable field about 625m NNW of Dargill farmsteading. It measures 1.5m from N to S by 1.2m transversely at the base and stands 2.4m high. A variety of cropmarks have been observed on air photographs in the field around the stone, including four large pits near the stone and what appears to be a pit-circle to the E (NN82SE 66). The standing stone is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Perthshire 1866, Sheet cvii), but there are no other early references, except that made by Coles (1911) to additional standing stones.

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 29 September 1997

FR Coles 1911.