Edinburgh, Newhaven, Shipbuilding Yard, Mulberry Harbours

Shipyard (20th Century)

Classification Shipyard (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Leith Docks; Leith Western Harbour

NGR Description Centred NT 25786 77120

See also NT27NE 57.00.

The shoreline of Leith Western Harbour between Newhaven Harbour and the former Henry Robb & Co shipbuilding yard, now the Ocean Terminal, was utilised during the Second World War in the construction of sections for the artificial harbours used during and after the D-day landings on the European mainland during June 1944.

Alexander Findlay & Co, Ltd, structural engineers and bridge builders at Parkneuk Works, Motherwell were contracted to undertake the construction of 13 pierheads and 16 intermediate pontoons with a total tonnage of 16,040. All the work was completed by September 1944.

The work was carried out in association with similar construction works at Cairnryan in Dumfries and Galloway and both of the yards were designed by A Findlay & Co.

The sections of prefabricated harbour were launched sideways and the work involved the cooperation of several organisations. The site is now partly occupied by the Caledonia Flour Mills, Chancelot Mill and other buildings.

Information from RCAHMS (DE) January 2004; Photocopy of the official information leaflet Alexr Findlay & Co, Ltd, 1947.