Edinburgh, Newhaven, Shipbuilding Yard, Mulberry Harbours

Joseph Rank Ltd., Newhaven, Edinburgh, MIDLOTHIAN, Scotland,
1951. Oblique aerial photograph taken facing South/West. This image was marked by Aerofilms Ltd for photo editing.
Ex-Scotland. Model of Mulberry Harbour, Unlocated. Undated.
View.  Negative number: 5566/7.
Labelled verso: 'Mulberry Harbour Models, Scale 1/4" - 1 [foot]', 'Section of the towing link showing the shore ramp float complete with slug boats and tackle ready for shore anchoring', 'Size of model 16 feet'.
Stamped verso: 'Photo by, H Cooper & Son, The County Studio, 8 George Row, Northampton', 'Bassett-Lowke Ltd., Model Engineers, London & Northampton'.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the construction of the flats with the shipbuilding yard in the foreground, taken from the S.
1951. Oblique aerial photograph taken facing East. This image was marked by Aerofilms Ltd for photo editing.
1951. Oblique aerial photograph taken facing West. This image was marked by Aerofilms Ltd for photo editing.
 compare
Joseph Rank Ltd., Newhaven, Edinburgh, MIDLOTHIAN, Scotland,1951. Oblique aerial photograph taken facing North. This image was marked by Aerofilms Ltd for photo editing.
 compare
Joseph Rank Ltd., Newhaven, Edinburgh, MIDLOTHIAN, Scotland,1951. Oblique aerial photograph taken facing South. This image was marked by Aerofilms Ltd for photo editing.
 compare
Joseph Rank Ltd., Newhaven, Edinburgh, MIDLOTHIAN, Scotland, 1951. Oblique aerial photograph taken facing North. This image was marked by Aerofilms Ltd for photo editing.