Dalpatrick Cottage

Site Name Dalpatrick Cottage

Classification Field System (Period Unassigned), Pit(S) (Period Unassigned), Sunken Floored Building(S) (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Track (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) River Earn

Site Number NN81NE 62

NGR Description Centred NN 8859 1876

• Parish Crieff

Aerial Photographic Transcription (6 December 1995 - 17 July 1996)

Field Visit (26 March 1997)

NN81NE 62 centred 8859 1876

Cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs (CUCAP 1980, RCAHMSAP 1988) reveal the presence of two conjoined rectilinear enclosures (EARNAP 70) one of which is open to the S, situated on the leading edge of the terrace above the valley floor on the N bank of the River Earn. The eastern, which may have a return along the S is nearly square, measuring about 28m across and is possibly a rectilinear settlement. The layout of the enclosures suggests a sequence of construction in which the W enclosure is of later date, and this may be no more than a field. Ranged across the enclosure and field, in a line from ESE to WNW, there are at least seven oval or subrectangular pits (EARNAP 69), the largest measuring about 8m by 4m. The function of these pits is not known but they could be the remains of sunken-floored buildings. What may be a series of hollow trackways (EARNAP 71, not recorded on the transcription) cut across the fields from N to S.

In the same field to the N of the enclosures, but outside the control for the transcription, there are another four oval and subrectangular pits (EARNAP 72) of similar form.

(EARNAP 69-72)

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC), 26 March 1997.