Edinburgh, 60, 66 Pleasance, University Of Edinburgh, Societies Centre

Brewery (19th Century), Meeting Hall (20th Century), Students Union (20th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, 60, 66 Pleasance, University Of Edinburgh, Societies Centre

Classification Brewery (19th Century), Meeting Hall (20th Century), Students Union (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) 50, 52, 54, 56, 58 Pleasance; Pleasance Trust Buildings; Pleasance Brewery; Edinburgh University

Field Visit (8 December 2005)

Headland Archaeology Ltd was commissioned to carry out a desk-based assessment and walkover survey of land along the western side of Viewcraig Gardens, and lying directly behind the Pleasance Sports and Exercise Centre and Sports Union of the University of Edinburgh, which occupy two former 19th Century breweries. Map evidence suggests that whilst most of this area was scarped during the construction of the Dumbiedykes housing estate in the 1960s/1970s, some level areas directly behind the former breweries may be undisturbed. Archaeological remains relating either to the breweries, or to earlier post-medieval settlement/cultivation around the extra-mural suburb of Pleasance, may, therefore, survive.

Headland Archaeology 2005

Watching Brief (1 October 2015 - 31 December 2016)

NT 26286 73360 A programme of work was undertaken, October 2015 – December 2016, during internal alterations and extension to 60 Pleasance, the Pleasance Theatre Building, and the former Quaker Meeting House. A basic survey was undertaken of the meeting house and ground-breaking

work was monitored. A small section of a linear feature of potentially 16th-century date was identified to the N of the Theatre Building, and an internal cobbled floor was found during excavations for a lift shaft within 60 Pleasance, which probably represents the original floor of the building.

Archive: NRHE

Funder: University of Edinburgh