Duncraig Castle, Walled Garden

Walled Garden (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NG83SW 31.02

NGR Description Centred NG 81490 33024

• Parish Lochalsh
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Recording Your Heritage Online

Duncraig Castle, Alexander Ross, 1866 Overgrown Scots Jacobean villa with various crenellated towers, superbly sited to command views of the Cuillin and Applecross mountains, and most effective when seen from Plockton, across the bay. Built for Sir Alexander Matheson, it was bequeathed to Ross & Cromarty County Council in 1945 and became a home economics training college. Extended with a discordant Modernist wing in 1969. Closed in 1989, the house suffered more than a decade of neglect before new owners set about its rescue in 2003. Hidden among the policies, various contemporary ancillary buildings include: laundry with louvred cupola, court of offices inscribed 'Fear God, work hard, be honest', boat house, large walled garden and private station stop, with frilly-eaved octagonal hut.