Elizabeth And Isabella: Arisaig, Sound Of Arisaig

Smack (19th Century)

Site Name Elizabeth And Isabella: Arisaig, Sound Of Arisaig

Classification Smack (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Elizabeth & Isabella; Ardnamurchan Point; Rum Harbour; Rhum; Arasaig; Sea Of The Hebrides

Site Number NM68NE 8002

Datum WGS84 - Lat/Long

• Parish Arisaig And Moidart
  • Former District Lochaber

NM68NE 8002 unlocated

NLO: Arisaig [name centred NM 66 87]

Point of Ardnamurchan [name: NM 415 675]

Sound of Arisaig [name centred NM 65 80]

Rum [name centred NM 36 99].

Formerly also entered as NM68NW 8013 (unlocated).

6 January 1882, ELIZABETH AND ISABELLA, 23 yrs old, of Glasgow, wooden smack, 47 tons, 3 crew, Master and Owner H. McLean, Tobermory, Argyllshire, departed Arasaig, Co. Inverness, for Ardrossan, carrying wood, wind SW10, stranded, total loss, Arasaig, Co. Inverness.

Source: PP Abstracts Returns of Wrecks and Casualties on Coasts of the UK 1881-82 (1883 [C.3487] LXIII.135).

ELIZABETH & ISABELLA sloop, of Tobermory, McBean, was driven from Ardnamurchan Point to Rum, and went ashore there: crew saved. The vessel afterwards floated and drove ashore at Arisaig, where she was found, derelict, after the gale of Jan. 6. (Glasgow, Jan. 18).

Source: Shipping Intelligence, LL, No. 21,133, London, Friday January 20 1882.

ELIZABETH & ISABELLA smack, of and for Glasgow, McLean, from Arisaig (wood), drove ashore Jan. 6, in Rum Harbour, during a hurricane, and went to pieces on the rocks. The cargo was strewn on the shore. (Tobermory, Jan. [report received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/69 (no. 3250).

(Classified as wooden smack, with cargo of wood; date of loss cited as 6 January 1882). Elizabeth & Isabella: this vessel stranded at Arasaig [Arisaig], Inverness. Capt. McLean.

Registration: Glasgow. Built 1859. 47 tons [unspecified].

(Location of loss cited as N56 54.5 W5 50.5).