Express: Rerwick Bay, North Sea

Brig (19th Century)

Site Number NC80SW 8002

Datum WGS84 - Lat/Long

• Parish Golspie

NC80SW 8002 unlocated

27 November 1885, EXPRESS, 19 yrs old, registered Norway, wooden brig, 320 tons, 9 crew. Master H. Cornelinssen, Owner H. Cornelinssen & Co., Laurvig. Departed Liverpool for Newcastle-Upon-Tyne carrying salt. Wind SSE8, stranded Rerwick Bay, Sutherlandshire.

Source: PP Abstracts of Shipping Casualties on Coasts, or in Rivers and Harbours of the UK July 1885-86 (1887 [C.5196] LXXIV.449).

NMRS, MS/829/68 (no. 1897).

(Classified as wooden brig, with cargo of salt: date of loss cited as 27 November 1885). Express: this vessel stranded at Rerwick Bay, Sutherland. Capt. Cornelinssen.

Registration: Norwegian. Built 1866. 32o tons [unspecified].

(Location of loss cited as N58 0.0 W4 0.0).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The map sheet assigned to this record is arbitrary, being derived from the unverified location that is cited by Whittaker, as is the attribution of the loss to the North Sea rather than the Pentland Firth.

The location of Rerwick Bay cannot be determined from the available map evidence.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 16 December 2003.