North Sutor, Coast Battery, Ra Store And Workshop

Storehouse (Second World War)

Classification Storehouse (Second World War)

Alternative Name(s) Cromarty Defences; Fort North Sutor, Site No. 1

Site Number NH86NW 9.12

• Parish Nigg (Ross And Cromarty)

A brick and concrete single storey building situated about 18m to the rear of the the WW II No. 2 gun-emplacement. The building has several compartments and it is not known what purpose it was used for.

A pillbox has been extracted from it's original postition and placed next to this building (NH86NW 9.14).

Visited by RCAHMS (DE, SW), August 2000

Note (29 July 2013)

A Royal Artillery store house and workshop lies behind gun No. 2. It still has evidence of camouflage paint, but most of the metel including the steel window shutters have been removed.

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 29 July 2013.

Field Visit (13 March 2019)

This building, which is situated 4m SE of the Guard House (NH86NW 9.58) and faces on to the road junction SSE of the N gateway (NH86NW 9.77), formed part of the infrastructure of the battery introduced by the Army during World War 2. It is almost rectangular on plan (the NW compartment not stretching the full width of the building) and measures 13.3m from NW to SE by 4.4m transversely within cast concrete walls 0.3m thick and 2.2m high. The flat, overhanging roof has six tall circular vents ranged at equal intervals along a central line; while the SE façade from NW to SE contains a metal framed doorway providing access to a small NW compartment, two metal framed windows and a metal framed doorway providing access to a much larger central compartment and a metal framed doorway providing access to a smaller SE compartment paired with a metal framed window. In addition, the central compartment has a similar window squeezed into the space behind the NW compartment and there is another in the wall on the SE for the smaller compartment. By contrast, the NE façade is entirely plain. All the walls have been camouflaged with whitewash, blackwash and colourwashes of red, brown and green, while drips from the overhanging roof were caught in a concrete gutter that runs around the foot of the building. Internally, each compartment has a concrete floor. The roof of the central compartment has been strengthened with two concrete beams running from NE to SW, while that of the neighbouring compartment to the SE has been strengthened with a single beam. The walls and ceilings of all three compartments have been whitewashed. They contain few fittings, although the two larger compartments retain metal brackets for shelving.

The building is annotated ‘R.A. Store’ [Royal Artillery Store] on an undated sketch map entitled ‘Layout of Fort North Sutor’ in the Fort Record Book held in the National Archives at Kew (WO192/248).

Visited by HES, Survey and Recording (ATW, AKK), 13 March 2019.