Leslie, Greenside, Christ's Kirk On The Green, Churchyard With Lych Gate

Site Name Leslie, Greenside, Christ's Kirk On The Green, Churchyard With Lych Gate

Classification Armorial Panel (17th Century), Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Churchyard (Period Unassigned), Lych Gate (19th Century)

Site Number NO20SE 54.01

• Parish Leslie (Kirkcaldy)
  • Former District Kirkcaldy

Leslie Church.

(1) ROTHES VAULT. The church is modern, but detached from it on the north is the Rothes burial-vault, a featureless 17th-century oblong structure built of rubble. The gables are crow-stepped, and the steps on the south have been renewed. In the north gable a door and window can be traced, though built up.

(2) ARMORIAL PEDIMENT. A triangular pediment is built into the west boundary wall of the churchyard. Flanked by a flat-iron and shears, and surmounting the initials and date I.B.1636 M.L., is a scrolled cartouche parted perpale: dexter, a chevron between three fleurs-de-lis, for Broun of Fordell; sinister, a fess cheeky and three mullets in chief, for Lindsay.

(3) SUNDIAL. A plain 17th- or early 18thcentury tabular dial has been built as rubble into the north-east angle of the church.

RCAHMS 1933, visited 10 June 1928.