Haddo House Hall

Concert Hall (19th Century), Tennis Court (19th Century), Theatre (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Haddo House Policies; Concert Hall; Haddo House Theatre; Covered Tennis Court

Site Number NJ83SE 42.32

• Parish Methlick

RCAHMS Threatened Buildings Survey 2007 (30 June 2007)

Haddo House Hall lies to the southwest of Haddo House and to the north of the stable block. It was built by the 7th Earl and Countess of Aberdeen in 1891 to accommodate large gatherings and theatrical events. The 7th Earl was Governor General of Canada from 1893-98, and it has been suggested that choice of timber as a building material, and the dramatically sweeping roof, may have been inspired from his time in Canada.

The Hall is entered from the south through a large porch and there have been some later harled additions to the east. The interior is lined in timber with an open truss roof. The stage is situated at the north end of hall with dressing rooms below.

The Haddo House Choral and Operatic Society Society was founded by Lady Aberdeen in 1945.

Information from RCAHMS (STG), 2007

Recording Your Heritage Online

Theatre (Haddo House Hall), 1891, timber, of Canadian inspiration. The 7th Earl of Aberdeen was Governor-General of Canada 1893-1898. The hall was opened by the American evangelists, Moody and Sankey. Its 'remarkable acoustics' assisted the Haddo House Choral and Operatic Society (founded 1967 by the Marchioness of Aberdeen; now part of Haddo Arts Trust).

Photographic Survey (14 June 2007)

RCAHMS recorded Haddo House Hall as part of its Threatened Buildings Survey on 14 June 2007. This was prior to proposed alterations.