Flotta, Roan Head, Anti-submarine Boom

Beacon (20th Century), Boom Defence (20th Century), Craft (Second World War)

Datum WGS84 - Lat/Long

• Parish Maritime - Orkney
  • Former District Maritime
  • Former County Not Applicable

The remains of an anti-submarine boom are situated on the N shore of Roan Head at the eastern end of Calf Sound. The boom consists of about 250m of rocks running N to S in Calf Sound. An old shipping beacon stands on part of the boom and the remains of a cable laying barge is in situ at the S end.

Visited by RCAHMS (GS, SW), August 1997.

Field Visit (August 1997)

A tripod structure, which previously served as the base for a lighthouse, stands on a skerry between Roan Head and Calf of Flotta. A quantity of metal debris which may be associated lies on the rocks nearby. A flat metal structure extends into the intertidal zone on the Flotta side of Calf Sound. It is 1m wide and at least 5m long. The remnants of winding gear are attached to the seaward end.

Moore and Wilson, 1997

Coastal Zone Assessment Survey

Desk Based Assessment (8 November 2011)

Remains of boom net defences at NGR 338372E 996438N aligned N-S, measures around 222 metres by 24 metres. These were removed from their original defensive position after World War Two and deposited on the seabed between Flotta and the Calf of Flotta.

Reference (March 2012)

Sitename : Flotta, Roan Head, Anti-Submarine Boom

Source :

RCAHMS,Flotta, WALLS AND FLOTTA, ORKNEY, SCOTLAND, Sortie ASS_609_88, Frame 0184,1988

Specialist Report (19 March 2024)

Investigation by side scan sonar and divers of the remains of Anti Torpedo Close Protection Pontoons (ATCPP) on the seabed on the north coast of Flotta, allows this site located near Roan Head on Flotta, also to be confirmed as the remains of an Anti Torpedo Close Protection Pontoon.

Admiralty records indicate that the pontoons were brought into service in Scapa Flow in March 1941 to act as close protection for vessels in the Flow from aircraft launch torpedoes.

Two sections of the pontoon currently rest in the inter-tidal zone to the west of a large pile of discarded boom netting and the reported remains of a 20th-century beacon. There are no charted beacons in the area and it is possible that the reported beacon is the remains of an anchor for one of the Hoxa booms. The third section has broken away and is resting perpendicular to the midsection in the water. There is evidence to suggest that some salvage has taken place, particularly on the remains of the larger section, as some of the fittings have been removed or partly removed and there is evidence of sections of burning.

A Christie, K Heath and M Littlewood 2015