'Dunmoid', Dalginross

Cist (Period Unassigned), Four Poster Stone Circle (Bronze Age), Cinerary Urn

Alternative Name(s) Roundel; Muirend

Site Number NN72SE 6

• Parish Comrie (Perth And Kinross)

(NN 7802 2125) Roundel (NR) (Supposed Remains of Druidical Temple)

OS 6" map (1901)

Three of the stones were formerly prostrate and were re-erected c.1876, when a stone cist 3' 7" long was found in front of the largest slab. Within living memory an urn filled with ashes was found in the same mound. The place is called Dunmoid, or hill of judgement.

Anon 1896

Four stones are described, two erect and two prostrate.

F R Coles 1911

The stones stand on a circular platform 25 paces in diameter, raised about 2' above the adjacent lane.

OS 6" map annotated by O G S Crawford, undated.

This is a 'four-poster', and is generally as described and planned above, except that only one stone - 'A' on Coles' plan - remains standing. Neither name, 'Dunmoid' nor 'Roundel', could be verified.

Re-surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (RD) 29 November 1966

4-poster.

Information from H A W Burl letter, 24 November 1970.

Field Visit (19 August 1942)

Stone Circle, Dalginross, in wood between Comrie Cemetary Dalginross and Muirend cottage consists of two stones standing on a line running SE to NW (bearing 123 degrees magnetic) with an interval of 11’3” between them the SE stone standing 5’ h x 3’3” wide x 1’1” thick and the NW one 5’3” x 2’3” x 1’8” thick at base and 2’ thick at top. SW and NE of the axis between joining the stones and respectively 5’ and 2’6” from it are two prostrate stones; the SW one (pointed) is 4’1” long x 2’4” w x 1’6” the other 3’8” long x 4’4” wide at its presumed base x 1’8” high. There are traces of a circular enclosure around the monument which may very likely be modern.

Visited by RCAHMS (VGC) 19 August 1942.

‘The Roundel’ OS Perth, 97