Christina: Stonehaven Harbour, Stonehaven Bay, North Sea

Barque (19th Century)

Site Name Christina: Stonehaven Harbour, Stonehaven Bay, North Sea

Classification Barque (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) 'Stonehaven, [at The] Back Of The North Harbour'; 'at The Back Of The North Pier'; Christina

Site Number NO88NE 8035

NGR Description NO c. 877 854

Datum Datum not recorded

• Parish Maritime - Aberdeenshire
  • Former District Maritime
  • Former County Not Applicable

NO88NE 8035 c. 877 854

N56 57.6 W2 12.2

NLO: Stonehaven [name: NO 878 855]

Stonehaven Bay [name centred NO 880 862].

Location formerly entered as NO c. 879 854 [N56 57.6 W2 11.9].

Not to be confused with NO88NE 8090.

26 November 1852, CHRISTINA, of Arbroath, schooner, 100 ton, 6 men, Montrose to London, barley, wind SE force 11, thick and rain, noon, ? flood, no exams, vessel age 9, value #400. Place - Stonehaven, [at the] back of the North Harbour. Having put back in a gale of wind, and running for the harbour, got thrown at the back of the north pier. Smith = master. Coastguard Officers. Shipping and Mercantile Gazette 29 November 1852. Lloyds List 29 November 1852.

Source: PP Admiralty Register of Wrecks and other Casualties on Shores of the UK 1852 (1852-53 (983) LXI.1)

Aberdeen, 25th Nov. The CHRISTINA, of Arbroath, Smith, from Montrose, was totally lost at Stonehaven this morning; crew saved. A schooner were also seen to founder off the same place this morning; crew supposed to be lost. [record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/67 (no. 389).

Aberdeen, 25th Nov. The CHRISTINA, of Arbroath, Smith, from Montrose, was totally lost at Stonehaven this morning: crew saved. A schooner were also seen to founder off the same place this morning: crew supposed to be lost.

Source: The Marine List, LL, No. 12,070, London, Monday November 29 1852.

NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 8826).

(Classified as schooner, with cargo of barley: date of loss cited as 25 November 1852). Christina: [this vessel was] wrecked at the back of the North harbour at Stonehaven. Capt. Smith.

Registration: Arbroath. Built 1843. 100 tons burthern.Length: 20m. Beam: 5m.

(Location of loss cited as N56 57.67 W2 11.75).

I G Whittaker 1998.

(Location entered as NO c. 879 854 [N56 57.6 W2 11.9]). The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative, being derived from the information that is contained in the primary account of the loss. Stonehaven Harbour (NO88NE 56.00) is centred at NO 87764 85415, and the North Harbour is presumably the semi-enclosed tidal area that is centred at NO 8788 8545.

This vessel evidently stranded, possibly outside (or 'behind') the harbour wall.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 7 August 2003.