Balmuick

Stone Circle (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Name Balmuick

Classification Stone Circle (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NN72NE 1

• Parish Monzievaird And Strowan

Six stones which appear to have formed a group, four of which probably constituted a stone circle, are situated 1000' OD one mile NE of Balmuick farmhuse (NN 770 242) and rather less distant from Braefordie (NN 797 250). Only one stone ('A') is now upright; it is 4'6" high.

F R Coles 1911

These stones, situated on the summit of an unnamed hill at NN 7837 2515, have at one time formed the rectangular chamber (oriented E-W and measuring approximately 3.3m x 2.3m) of a cairn. Nothing now exists of the remainder of the cairn except its perimeter outline with traces of the kerb on the W and SE sides; it measured 15.7m E-W by 13.5m.

Visited by OS (EGC) 28 November 1968

These stones are as described and planned by Coles. With only one stone in situ, it is difficult to make an assessment of this site. There is little evidence to suggest that it is the chamber of a cairn. Nowhere is there any cairn material but there is a short arc of stones at ground level on the W; elsewhere living rock can be seen to break the surface. On balance it would seem, as Coles suggests, that these stones more probably formed a circle but precise classification is no longer possible.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (JP) 10 October 1975