Glenhead

Cup Marked Stone (Prehistoric), Standing Stone(S) (Prehistoric)

• Parish Kilmadock
  • Former District Stirling

(NN 7548 0045) Standing Stones (NR).

OS 6" map, (1958).

A group of four standing stones, three erect and one prostrate. (See Fig.7 J R Allen 1882). The erect stones are placed in a line 27ft long and vary in height from 3ft 6ins to 6ft 6ins. The central stone bears 23 cupmarks on its level top and four more on the west side, a ft above ground. The SW stone appears to have been split in half in modern times. The prostrate stone, 1ft 6ins N of the NE stone of the row, measures 6ft 6ins by 4ft 6ins, and is 1ft 6ins above ground.

J R Allen 1882.

These standing stone are generally as described by Allen. There seems to be at least twenty cupmarks on the central stone although some have been badly weathered. Each erect stone has a packing of small stones around its base.

Visited by OS (JLD), 26 May 1953.

Contrary to Allen, however, it is the prostrate stone that appears to have been split off the northernmost of the 3 erect stones.

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (RD), 8 November 1968.

Field Visit (September 1978)

Glenhead 1 NN 754 004 NN70SE 3

This alignment of three standing stones runs from NN E to SSW over a distance of about 9m; the central stone is cup-marked, measuring 1.2m in height, and it is flanked by two leaning stones which would measure about 2m high if upright. The status of a recumbent block at the N end of the alignment is unclear, but it may have split off the northernmost stone.

RCAHMS 1979, visited September 1978