Bunrannoch

Rig And Furrow (Medieval), Village (Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) 'Medieval Village Of Bunrannoch'

Site Number NN65NE 5

NGR Description centre 6633 5778

• Parish Fortingall

Reference (1961)

With the aid of a grant from The Society of Antiquaries of Scotland a plane table survey was made of the deserted village of Bunrannoch and trail trenches were cut across a long house and into two cairn-like structures.

The site is a low-lying level stretch of ground on a well drained gravel subsoil carrying 149 structural vestiges on an area 1,540 ft. x 400 ft. at the widest point. There are three long houses all with one narrow open end which in ease case faces east. These structures average 60 ft. by 20 ft. One of them was sectioned and it was found that the low wall of dry stone boulders had been backed internally by a fence of wattle and stakes. There was no indication of a roof and no evidence of an occupation floor.

The cairn-like structures of loose waterworn boulders are of three types, (a) Circular mounds of 20 ft. diameter and 4 ft. - 5ft. in height, (b) Elongated mounds 30 ft. – 35 ft. in length and lower than type (a), generally sited on ridges of outcropping rock, (c) Larger irregular shaped mounds often with a fair admixture of soil. These might be the remains of small turf roofed houses. Two of the the cairn-like structures, one each of types (a) and (b) were examined. Both appeared to be field clearances and probably not more than 150 years old.

The site is traditionally that of a village burnt during the ’45.

A much corroded iron axehead with a wide blade and square butt came from the inner face of the wall of the longhouse. It is being examined at The National Museum of Antiquities. Soil samples are being examined by the Macaulay Institute for Soil Research, Craigiebuckler, Aberdeen.

Field Visit (21 October 1974)

NN65NE 5 665 579.

Centred at NN 665 579 on a level valley floor is an extensive complex settlement area comprising at least three oval hut circles (A - C), two Glen Lyon type homesteads (see NN65NE 7), and the deserted village of Bunrannoch, all occurring within a field system marked by numerous stone clearance heaps, and rig and furrow.

The deserted village, traditionally burnt during the '45 (M E C Stewart and R W Feachem 1961), is marked by at least five widely-spaced "long-house" foundations one of which was subject to an exploratory excavation by Stewart, who has also surveyed the complex. They have bowed walls and rounded gables, and vary between 15.0m and 28.0m in length and are identical to many E of the Tay in the Strath Ardle area (see NO05NE 22). One or two shorter more regular foundations possibly imply an even later occupation of the site.

Originally the clearance heaps would undoubtedly be contemporary with the hut circles, but many have been cleared off and some enlarged, presumably by the long house people who have cleared long swathes of ground to house their parcels of rig and furrow. It is difficult to attribute any of the agricultural remains to the homestead builders. Even the banks joining homestead 'B' could be of a later period. The area is now subject to grazing and an old golf course has occupied the E half.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (AA) 21 October 1974

Field Visit (1999)

NN 665 579 Survey was undertaken of archaeological features at Bunrannoch including remains of two homesteads, three hut circles [both NN65NE 7] and five criel houses [NN65NE 5] situated within systems of rig and furrow and clearance cairns.

A walkover survey was also undertaken in the environs around Bunrannoch. A farmstead, several shieling groups, peat tracks and cairns were identified in the uplands to the W of Innerhadden Burn. Further fieldwork is planned in 2000.

A report will be lodged with the NMRS.

Sponsor: Hunter Marshall Trust.

G MacGregor 1999

Aerial Photography (13 February 2001)

Project (2001)

NN 664 578 Further fieldwork was undertaken as part of the Rannoch Archaeological Project in September 2001. Excavation took place at Bunrannoch (NN65NE 5 and NN65NE 7) and Coire a' Chapuill in order to help clarify the chronology, inter-relationship and nature of occupation at the loch side and the hinterlands beyond.

Limited excavation of three structures was undertaken at Bunrannoch. One trench (5 x 3.7m) was opened over the western interior of one of the long open-ended rectangular structures at the site (NN65NE 5). This revealed that the building had two phases of use. During the first phase of occupation the wattle walls, set into a low earthen bank, had been destroyed by fire. This phase of use was associated with central posts within the interior and evidence of organic build-up along the sunken centre of the structure. The walls were subsequently rebuilt using stone footings topped with turf and stone. The floor levels associated with this phase bore no evidence of internal features. No datable material culture was recovered from either phase, however carbonised wood and burnt bone was recovered from phase one features.

A second trench (8 x 2 m) was excavated within a homestead at the site (NN65NE 5). This produced evidence of ironworking at the site, including bloomery tap slag, smithing slag and furnace lining. Internal features included a number of large pits and evidence of paving. Once again no datable artefacts were recovered, however the bloomery slag would seem to suggest a late medieval date for this phase of use.

The final trench was excavated within a large hut circle (NN65NE 5) which subsequently had a sub-rectangular structure constructed in its interior. The trench measured 4 x 2m and was placed over the corner of the rectangular building and extended over the hut circle wall. Excavation revealed that the rectangular building had been constructed substantially later than the hut circle. Ceramics recovered from its floor and walls seem to suggest a mid-19th-century date for use. Removal of the floor of this structure and wall, together with the removal of the hut circle wall, revealed an earlier occupation horizon with a post-hole and pit cut through it. No datable artefacts were retrieved from this layer.

Excavation was also undertaken of a sub-rectangular 'shieling' structure, c 4.8 x 3.4m in size, with an open gable end, at Coire a' Chapuill, Innerhadden Glen. The trench measured c 4.8 x 4.7m maximum, and covered the interior and area in front of the entrance. The results of excavation suggest it was not used as a dwelling but may have served as a milking shed or store.

Further topographic survey and palaeo-environmental assessment was also undertaken this season. (GUARD 761.2).

Sponsors: Perth and Kinross Heritage Trust, Hunter Marshall Bequest.

J Atkinson, P Duffy and G MacGregor 2001