St Adamnan's Cross

Cross Slab (Early Medieval)

This small upright slab is incised with a cross on both broad faces.

Date: seventh to ninth centuries.

References: Watson 1926, 271.

Compiled by A Ritchie 2016

The simple incised cross of St Adamnan stands on the S side of the road a little way beyond Craig Dianaidh (Creageanie: NN 627 477), between Slatich and Camus Urachan.

T R Barnett 1944

The small upright slab with a cross on either side, one of them very small, stands on a knoll called Tom a' Mhoid, "the moot hill".

W J Watson 1926

NN 6253 4768. This small cross-slab, inclined to the S, was located at the side of the road on top of a mutilated natural knoll. It measures 1.2m high by 0.5m broad, and varies in thickness from 0.4m at the base to 0.15m at the top. Name "St Adamnan's Cross" confirmed.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (JB) 19 September 1975

Project (23 April 2017 - 28 April 2018)

NN 58171 46767 and NN 6253 4768 A programme of work was undertaken, 23–28 April 2017 and 23–26 April 2018. The first season focused on carrying out resistivity and magnetic

gradiometer surveys of two possible early medieval sites in Glen Lyon, Cladh Bhranno (Kerrowmore) and St Adamnan’s Cross (Craigeanie). The second season focused on opening

test pits on each site to investigate the results of the surveys.

Cladh Bhranno: The results of the surveys in 2017 show the possible presence of a circular ditch and bank on the N edge of the knoll upon which Cladh Bhranno sits. NE of the burial ground, under the rubble cairn which dominates the field visually today, an E/W oriented stone structure seems to be the foundations of a rectangular building, which coincides with an unroofed structure shown in this location on the 1st Edition OS map.

St Adamnan’s Cross: The carved stone sits at the top of a very steep circular knoll. A line of high magnetic response with an outer halo of low magnetic response on the slope of the hill may represent an attempt at levelling up and creating a platform at the top of the hill.

Season 2 focused in Cladh Bhranno on the possible circular enclosure at the N edge of the burial ground. The removal of the topsoil revealed dark brown silty clay

subsoil with pebble inclusion, divided E/W (and possibly cut) by a robbed-out circular stone bank. The stones were not coursed and exhibited no bonding material, although

hollows between stones were filled with an orange-brown gravel. The exposed section of the structure extended 1.2m long (N/S) and 1m wide (E/W), continuing beyond the

extent of the test pit around the graveyard. At St Adamnan’s Cross, the investigation of the anomaly around the summit of the hill showed, after removal of the topsoil, a reddish brown silty clay subsoil with significant pebble inclusions. This anomaly was likely due to the by-product of quarrying activities, and there was no evidence for creating a platform.

Archive: Physical – NRHE (intended). Other – University of

Glasgow (intended). Report: Centre for Scottish and Celtic