Tamnafalloch

Fort (Prehistoric), Mail Armour (Period Unknown), Sword (Period Unknown)

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Port Of Menteith
  • Former District Stirling

(NN 629 008) Tamnafalloch (Gravestones, Sword and Armour found) (NAT).

OS 6" map, (1958)

Tamnafalloch (the hill of strife) is a small hillock, and according to tradition was planted to commemorate a battle fought here between 'the early families of Menteith and some of his neighbours'. In the 19th century several gravestones were found during cultivation, one initialled with the letters 'P.S.'. A generation or so earlier a sword and a coat of mail were found.

Name Book 1898.

NN 6291 0084 - On Tamnafalloch, a natural hillock and the highest point of a ridge overlooking Flanders Moss, there are the remains of a small fort, much mutilated by trees (now felled), field dykes and an old road. It is oval on plan, measures internally 72m E-W by 45m transversely, and consists of a single earth rampart and outer ditch, the latter visible for a short distance on the W side only. There is an entrance in the E. side where the rampart is 1.7m in height externally, 0.7m internally. The S side has been extensively mutilated by an old road, now derelict. This fort is similar in all respects to Easter Torrie (NN60SE 3) and Brackland Glen (NN60NW 10), the three forming a compact local type.

The present whereabouts of the finds are not known.

Visited by OS (R D) 23 October 1968.

Field Visit (December 1977)

Tam na Falloch NN 629 008 NN60SW 3

This fort measures 70m by 45m within a single rampart with an external ditch.

RCAHMS 1979, visited December 1977

Name Book, Perthshire, no. 69, p. 77

Note (5 December 2014 - 18 May 2016)

This fort is situated within an old plantation on a low hillock in an arable landscape. Oval on plan, it measures about 70m from E to W by 45m transversely (0.24ha) within a single rampart accompanied by an external ditch, the latter visible only on the W. The entrance is on the E where the rampart still stands 1.7m in height externally, and 0.7m internally. Mutilated by an old road on the S and elsewhere by field-banks, the interior is featureless. In the 19th century 'gravestones' were said to have been found here, and earlier a sword and a coat of mail. More recently Rampart Scotland excavated a trench across the rampart and recovered charcoal dating to the Late Bronze Age from its core; this work is not yet published (Murray Cook pers comm).