Colliechat Castle

Tower House (Medieval)

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Kilmadock
  • Former District Stirling

(NN 68806 03761) Castle (NR) (Remains of)

The remains of the house of Colliechat, about mid-way between Callander and Doune, consist of a broken circular tower, about 30ft high. The house was probably of the Z-plan of which this formed the southern tower. In the west gable of the adjoining farmhouse is a stone with moulded edges taken from the old building. (Listed under Fourth Period - 1542-1700).

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887-92.

Said to have been built by the Muschets of Burnbank.

Name Book 1863.

No trace of this building exists, the site being occupied by a farm building recently erected. The stone with moulded edges was not seen; the gables of the farmhouse are now harled. Enquiries at Easter Coillechat proved negative.

Visited by OS (E G C) 11 October 1968.

NN 687 037 The site of this castle is occupied by relatively modern farm buildings. Remains visible in the 19th century suggested that it was probably Z-shaped on plan.

RCAHMS 1979, visited August 1978

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887-92