Callendar, Little Leny, Chapel

Chapel (13th Century)(Possible)

• Parish Callander
  • Former District Stirling

(NN 6213 0766) Graveyard (NAT)

OS 6" map, Perthshire, 2nd ed., (1901)

There was formerly a chapel of St. Norie at Little Leny, situated on a hill similar to Tom ma Chisaig (NN60NW 11). The site was still used as a cemetry by the Buchanan family at the end of the 18th century.

OSA 1793; J M MacKinlay 1914.

This chapel was associated with the Norie family (a branch of the Buchanan family), and was not dedicated to a St. Norie (information from Rev M A MacCorquodale, St Kessog's Manse, Callander).

Immediately to the east of the walled burial vault shown on OS 6" map (at NN 6213 0765) and forming part of the graveyard is a prominent, flat-topped knoll. In the SE angle of its top, at NN 6217 0765 are the very slight remains of a building measuring approx. 12.0m E/W by 6.0m N/S, over walls which may have been 1.5m thick. The grass-covered footings of the NW angle and a similar portion of the south wall are evident but, elsewhere, only the faint outline of the building is discernible; the interior is occupied by a private burial site enclosed by an iron railing. Local enquiries revealed that the area is known as Little Leny; There is a finial, bearing the inscription "The Buchanan Chapel - 1214" on the wall of the burial vault shown on the OS map, undoubtedly from an earlier structure. The grave yard is still used occasionally.

Visited by OS (R D) 17 October 1968.

Little Leny, Chapel and Burial-ground NN 621 076 NN60NW 14

The slight remains of a building standing within a burial-ground are probably those of a chapel whose former existence was noted in the Statistical Account. The building measures 12m from E to W by 6m transversely over walls 1.5m thick.

(Stat Acct, xi, 1794, 610; MacKinlay 1914, 502)