Crathie

Field System (Period Unassigned), Head Dyke (Post Medieval), Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Crathie

Classification Field System (Period Unassigned), Head Dyke (Post Medieval), Township (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Markie Burn

Site Number NN59SE 4

NGR Description Centred NN 580 790

• Parish Laggan
  • Former District Badenoch And Strathspey

NN59SE 4 centred 580 940.

Centred at NN 580 940, on both banks of the Markie Burn at about 900ft OD, there is the depopulated township of Crathie (OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., 1903).

It comprises about 61 buildings (of which 3 are still roofed), 25 small enclosures and a corn-drying kiln at NN 5747 9421. The houses vary in size from 5m x 3.5m to 24m x 4m; the walling ranges from grass-covered footings to 2.5m in height. There are a number of enclosed fields.

The major part of Crathie was deserted in the late 19th century. More buildings were evacuated in the 1920's. In 1960 further depopulation was instigated by Sir William Ramsden (Information from Captain J H Macpherson, Dunmore, Newtonmore, Inverness-shire).

Visited by OS (N K B) 11 October 1965.

A township, comprising thirty-nine roofed, three partially, twelve unroofed buildings, enclosures, field-system and two lengths of head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1872, sheet cxv). Four roofed, twenty-nine unroofed buildings, field-system and the head-dykes are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 26 September 1996.

Archaeological Evaluation (9 May 2011 - 10 May 2011)

NN 5800 9396 A survey and demarcation work were undertaken 9–10 May 2011 prior to the creation of a borrow pit at Crathie. The borrow pit was associated with the Beauly to Denny overhead line development programme. The survey identified a range of features associated with the extensive remains of the uninhabited post-medieval settlement of Crathie. These features were marked out to ensure they were avoided during operation of the borrow pit. Although the overwhelming majority of the remains at Crathie should not be affected by the borrow pit operation, the upgrading of the existing track is likely to affect a number of lengths of dry stone walling. It has therefore been recommended that a watching brief be undertaken during this work.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Scottish and Southern Energy

Northlight Heritage, 2011

Field Visit (13 April 2012 - 25 April 2012)

NN 56009 95007 A desk-based assessment and walkover survey were carried out 13–25 April 2012 in advance of a woodland establishment scheme. The work was undertaken to assess the nature and extent of any archaeology likely to be affected by the scheme and to inform recommendations for the protection and management of any sites. The survey identified 19 new and unrecorded sites, including enclosures, farmsteads, turf and stone dykes and tracks relating to post-medieval settlement in the area. This is consistent with the evidence from Roy’s Military Map showing the ground above the N bank of the Spey to be well settled and cultivated.

Archive: Highland HER, RCAHMS and WCAS (intended)

Funder: Glenshero Estate and Bidwells