Knowe Of Dishero

Broch (Iron Age)

Site Number HY41NW 6

• Parish Evie And Rendall

(HY 4256 1998) Knowe of Dishero (NR)

OS 6" map, Orkney, 2nd ed., (1900).

The remains of this broch are about 30ft in diameter internally. Part of the inner wall-face, 19 ft 6 ins long and about 4ft 6 ins high, is still visible on the west and incorporates an opening over 2ft 6 ins wide, recently built up, which probably gave access to a mural cell or gallery.

To the east there are slight traces of an enclosing wall with a wide ditch beyond it. A fragment of a shale armlet from this site is in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS).

Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1926-7 (Donations); RCAHMS 1946.

Knowe of Dishero, a broch, is as described by the Commission.

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (RL), 13 June 1967.

HY41 3 KNOWE OF DISHERO ('Discrow')

HY/42561998

Probable broch in Evie and Rendall, in the form of a mound close to the shore. Few features are visible but the internal diameter has been estimated at 9.15 m (30 ft.) [2]. Part of the inner face 5.95 m (19 ft. 6 in.) long is visible on the west in which there is a recently built-up opening 76 cm (2 ft. 6 in.) wide which probably led to a mural gallery or cell. On the east there are slight traces of an enclosing wall with a ditch beyond [2]. A piece of a shale armlet was found at the site [4] during some digging which took place prior to 1927 [3].

Sources: 1. OS card HY 41 NW 6: 2. RCAHMS 1946, 2, no. 265, 79: 3. Hedges et al. 1987, 77-8: 4. Proc Soc Antiq Scot 61 (1926-27), 262 (donation).