Kirkshaws, Douglas Support Estate

Colliery(S) (Post Medieval), Cropmark(S) (Period Unknown)(Possible)

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Old Monkland (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Project (February 2001 - March 2001)

NS 72 62 (area) A desk-based study and reconnaissance field survey were undertaken in February and March 2001 towards the preparation of a cultural heritage chapter for an Environmental Statement for a proposed business park within the Douglas Support Estate, near Coatbridge.

Eight sites were noted. Two known sites were a prehistoric burial site (NS 76 SW 1) and a battle-axe findspot which may relate to the same site (NS 76 SW 20). No field remains of the burial site were observed, and its former location has been partly disturbed by a recent pipeline development.

Two former coal mines (Rosehall Colliery Pits 3 and 12: NS 727 626 and 720 627) have largely been landscaped and reclaimed, and fragments of the former mineral railway network survive in the surrounding landscape. Two annular enclosures (NS 726 624) and a curvilinear parchmark (NS 722 629) were detected on vertical aerial photographs, but no surface traces of these sites were identified through field survey.

Part of the former Douglas Support Estate grounds lie within the study area. Field survey confirmed that most of the former estate buildings, including the country house at NS 722 621, have been demolished, although the ruins of the estate offices (NS 723 623) and a mausoleum (NS 720 623) survive, and the 19th-century terraced gardens overlooking the North Calder Water remain as substantial earthworks. The former garden features of the estate have largely been removed, although surrounding parkland features survive in good, if neglected, condition.

Full report to be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsor: Palisade Properties plc.

A Dunwell 2002

Note (19 January 2023)

The location, classification and period of this site have been reviewed and changed from COLLIERY(S) (PERIOD UNASSIGNED), CROPMARK(S) (PERIOD UNKNOWN).