Montrose, Hillside, Sunnyside Royal Hospital, Carnegie House

Hospital (19th Century)

• Parish Montrose
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

Site Management (29 May 2008)

2-storey and attic, 13-bay, largely symmetrical, Jacobean, gabled, former hospital building on raised site within the Sunnyside hospital complex. Snecked rubble with ashlar margins. Base course, some overhanging eaves; finials to gableheads. Advanced and recessed bays. Bi- and tripartite window openings to S elevation with chamfered stone mullions and transoms. Flat-roofed roof dormers.

Carnegie House was originally built to house private patients and it looks out over formal gardens. The house was designed to resemble a country house, both externally and internally as this was considered to be of benefit to the patient's well-being. The patients were free to move around the grounds, as they wished and tennis courts, a croquet lawn, a bowling green and a curling pond were provided for recreational use. The ceiling in the dining room and one of the fire surrounds were painted by the eminent Scottish artist, Douglas Strachan (1875-1950). (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

Project (February 2014 - July 2014)

A data upgrade project to record war memorials.