Allt Coire Charmaig

Cup And Ring Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age), Cup Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Name Allt Coire Charmaig

Classification Cup And Ring Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age), Cup Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Alternative Name(s) Corrycharmaig; Corrycharmaig 21

Site Number NN53NW 10

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Killin
  • Former District Stirling

NN53NW 10 5278 3549

South of Corrycharmaig farmhouse is a ridge, 50 yds long, with three areas of cup marks. On the central outcrop are one cup and ring mark and about 25 cups. On the eastern outcrop are about 70 cup marks while on the western there are 40 cup marks.

E A Cormack 1952; R W B Morris TS 1975.

NN 5277 3549. Three overgrown rock outcrops, the middle one of which has 16 cup marks visible, including one cup and ring, while the eastern one has 60 and the western has 25.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (BS), 9 September 1975.

This extensively cup-marked bedrock ridge is situated above and immediately to the E of the burn gully of Allt Coire Charmaig, measures about 50m in length and is orientated running from ENE to WSW. There are three areas of exposed cupmarks. At least 41 cupmarks are visible on the most easterly exposure. The cupmarks range in size from 50mm in diameter and 15mm in depth to 110mm in diameter and 20mm in depth. At least eighteen cupmarks are visible on the central exposure. The cupmarks range in size from 50mm in diameter and 10mm in depth to 120mm in diameter and 30mm in depth. Three large circular plates may also have been artificially cut. Each measures about 210mm in diameter by about 25mm in depth. A possible cup-and-ring mark is visible on the SW edge of this exposure; the ring measures about 170mm in diameter. At least 48 cupmarks are visible on the most westerly exposure. The cupmarks range in size from 25mm in diameter and 5mm in depth to 100mm in diameter and 40mm in depth. A straight line of six cupmarks arranged close together is orientated running from NW to SE.

Information from Historic Scotland (M Ritchie) 15 May 2002

Scheduled as 'Allt Coire Charmaig, cupmarked rocvk 350m S of Corrycharmaig... an extensive group of cupmark carvings...'

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 19 November 2003.

Corrycharmaig NN 527 354 NN53NW 10

A rock outcrop bearing three groups of cup-marks.

Cormack 1950, 172-3.

Note (28 August 2021)

Compiled by: ACFA South Glasgow

The panel recorded here is one of the rock outcrops, possibly the eastern one with 70 cupmarks described by E A Cormack in 1952 and as described by RWB Morris and the OS in 1975 with 60 cupmarks, and recorded in the same Canmore record as a further two carved outcrops (now recorded as Corrycharmaig 18 - NN53NW 45 and 19 - NN53NW 47). The ridge appears to be about 50-70m long and when visited was deeply overgrown with bracken. This outcrop is sited on the edge of the N escarpment and is currently clear of the bracken, with the deer fence running N-S 22.5m to the W. There is a further outcrop exposure 1.5 x 1.0m 6.0m west and a large erratic boulder 14.m to the W - no apparent motifs on either. The ridge is separated from a knoll of trees 14.0m downslope to the N, where there is a further exposure of 3.0m diameter in this area - no apparent motifs. The view to the N encompasses the rock art sites of both Upper and Lower Duncroisk and to Corrycharmaig 18, 19 and 20 on the hillside below.

Visited by